MACPEX Level 2
Entry Title: MACPEX WB-57 Aircraft In-situ Water Data

Entry ID: MACPEX_Water_AircraftInSitu_WB57_Data_1
Clouds
DOI

10.5067/ASDC/SUBORBITAL/MACPEX_Water_AircraftInSitu_WB57_Data_1

Citation Styles for this Dataset
Keywords

From GCMD Science Keywords:
  • CARBON MONOXIDE
  • CLOUD LIQUID WATER/ICE > CLOUD MICROPHYSICS
  • NITROUS OXIDE > NITROGEN COMPOUNDS
  • WATER VAPOR MIXING RATIO PROFILES > WATER VAPOR PROFILES
  • ATMOSPHERIC WATER VAPOR
Data Distribution

File Format(s):

ICARTT

Get Dataset

Note: "Get Dataset" is a link to our recommended order method. The down arrow will show you additional options.

Spatial Information

spatial-coverage-map
Spatial Coverage: (S: 15, N: 45), (W: -107, E: -80)
Spatial Coverage Type: Horizontal Vertical
Coordinate System: Cartesian
Granule Spatial Representation: Cartesian
Locations

NORTH AMERICA UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TEXAS OKLAHOMA STRATOSPHERE TROPOSPHERE MID-LATITUDE NORTHERN HEMISPHERE WESTERN HEMISPHERE
Temporal Information

Temporal Coverage: 2011-03-18 - 2011-04-27
Platforms

Jet
NASA WB-57F
DLH
Diode Laser Hygrometer developed by NASA LaRC
JPL LASER HYGROMETERS
JPL LASER HYGROMETERS
CIMS
Chemical Ionization Mass Spectrometer
ALIAS
Airborne Laser Infrared Absorption Spectrometer
HWV
Harvard Water Vapor
CLH2
Total Water Instrument: Closed-path Laser Hygrometer 2
ULH
Unmanned Aerial System Laser Hygrometer
FISH
Fast In-situ Stratospheric Hygrometer
Metadata Dates

Created on 2021-12-07
Last updated on 2023-03-01